Top Ten Tuesday: Top Ten Classic Books I Want to Read/Have Read

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. You can find all the awesome details of the meme right here. If you run a blog, I highly suggest you join it — it’s great fun! 

Hi, guys. Today, I’m splitting this post into two sections: Classic books I’ve read, and classic books I want to read. I won’t lie — I’m not particularly fond of classics. I find that their writing style is often long winded and boring, their storylines have no direction. (If you have any classic books I might like — please let me know in the comments below! Also, link your TTT for me below!)

Classics I’ve read:

                         37702                48855                1450716

1. Alice In Wonderland by Lewis Carroll. Ahhh, I love love love these books! One of my favourites.

2. The Dairy of Anne Frank by Anne Frank. I surprisingly liked this one — Anne Frank was a very sophisticated girl of her age, and was a very good writer. (I don’t know what/if anything was changed or edited between her actually diary and the published version.)

3. The Giver by Lois Lowry. Nope. Nope, nope, nope. This one just wasn’t for me. Bland writing, bland characters. I can’t see the massive appeal of this story.

                          18135                7624                186521

4. Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare. Urgh. They called that “love”?

5. Lord of the Flies by William Golding. I love love love Lost, so naturally I had to read this one. I wish I hadn’t. I couldn’t even finish it, it was that bad.

6. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck. I had to read this one for school — and guess what? I didn’t hate it! (This might have to do with the fact that it was short, I don’t know.)


Classics I want to read:

                                         17702285                1885

7. Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card. I know this was fairly recently made into a film. I haven’t seen it, haven’t read the books, but I would like to.

8. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen. Not sure it’s really my sort of book, but I would like to read it one day.

                                        2657                100915

9. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee. Usually this is studied in school (though not mine), and I’m honestly not sure if it’s something I’d like, but still, I would like to try it. You never know, hey?

10. The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis. I’ve only watched the first movie when I was a lot younger (all I remember about the movie was a really annoying kid who liked Turkish Delight) and I’ve never read the books. I would like to read the books and rewatch the movies.

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday: Top Ten Classic Books I Want to Read/Have Read

  1. I had to read Of Mice and Men earlier this year, and I too didn’t hate it, although like you, that’s probably because it was so short :) Romeo and Juliet was another school-required read, but I found it a bit over the top in terms of romance, and I finished it feeling very underwhelmed.

    Do try To Kill a Mockingbird! I know it is not everyone’s cup of tea, but it is one of my most treasured classics. I love Jane Austen’s novels, so give those {or, at the very least, P&P} a shot too.

    Great lists!

  2. I didn’t link up because I thought I hadn’t really read enough classics…buuut, I’ve read so many of your list! YAY. I feel happier. x) I really love Ender’s Game and Narnia and Alice in Wonderland ohhh and To Kill a Mockingbird will ALWAYS be a favourite. I hope you do get a chance to read that one eventually!!

  3. It’s been a while since I touched on The Giver (I think I might give it another go before the movie comes out). Maybe you’ll appreciate the adaptation more than the book.

    And man, the only thing I remember from LOTF was assmar (and some symbolic conch thing?!)…I pretty much forgot everything else that happened though haha.

    Cheers,
    joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts

  4. imo, the movies of Chronicles of Narina are nothing compared to the books. I have no idea how many times I’ve read them now.
    On a similar note, I also loved Of mice and Men, similarly To kill a Mockingbird, although I wasn’t a fan of the movie adaptation. ;)
    I’d love to know your thoughts on Narnia, though

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s